Masterclasses

ACADEMIC YEAR 2018/2019

Brass and Woodwind:
Francisco Cantó (clarinet, Conservatorio Superior de Música "Manuel Castillo" Sevilla, Spain)
13.-17.05

Marcus Weiss (saxophone, Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz/Musik-Akademie Basel, Switzerland)
17.-18.05

Ludwig Böhm's (flute, Munich, Germany) seminar "Theobald Böhm’s Life in Pictures”
02.05: 18.00-19.30 A-402

Composition:
Françoise Vanhecke (Brüssel, Belgia)
15.04: 16.15–17.45 A-402 Laboratory of Composition „Inhaling singing: an extended vocal techniques”
Mattias Petersson (Stockholm, Sweden)
3.05: 11-12.30 seminar A-202
5.05: 11.00-14.00 individual lessons, Studio


Roberto Zanata (Conservatorio di Musica U. Giordano Foggia, Italy)
15.-17.05

Contemporary Music and Improvisation:
Una MacGlone (Royal Conservatoire of Glasgow, UK)
16.-17.04: 10.00-15.00 A-404
18.04: 10.00-14.00 A-404

Early Music:

Instrumental and Vocal Pedagogy:

Instrumental Chamber Music:
Peter Laul (St Petersburg Conservatoire, Russia)
30.04: 14.30-20.30 A-404
2.05: 14.30-20.30 A-404

Matthew Jones (Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, UK)
6.05: 11.00-15.00 C-405
7.05: 11.00-13.00 A-404

Balázs Fülei 
(Franz Liszt Academy of Music, Budapest, Hungary)
10.-13.05

Keyboard:
Peeter Laul (St Petersburg Conservatoire, Russia)
28.04 : 10.00-15.00 C-405
29.04: 14.30-20.30 A-404

Musicology:

Strings:
Per Skareng (guitar, Sweden)
02.05: 10.00-14.00 B-304
03. & 04.05: 10.00-12.30 B-304

Krzysztof Komendarek-Tymendorf (viola, Akademia Muzyczna im. Stanisława Moniuszki w Gdańsku, Poland)
9.-10.05: 11.00-17.00 B-304

Traditional Music:
Steinar Ofsdal
(Norges musikkhøgskole, Oslo)
30.04: 13.00–15.00 lecture on Norwegian folk flute, its construction and music B-211
             15.30 – 17.00 workshop B-211
03.05: 11.00–12.30 lecture on Norwegian traditional music B-211
             13.00–14.00 workshop B-211

Voice:
Patricia Blanco (voice) & José Manuel Fernandez (piano, Conservatorio Superior de Música de Vigo, Spain)
29.-30.04: 11.00-15.30 B-304
02.05: 14.00-17.00 B-304

Opera studio:
Marco Gandini (Vicenza, Italy)
8.-18.04

Vocal Chamber Music and Accompaniment:

Other:
Matthew Jones (Guildhall School of Muisc and Drama, London, UK)
Performance wellness workshops
6.-7.05: 9.00-10.30 A-402